Angling results and fixtures

15:38 05 September 2012

Open and club match results and fixtures.

• OPEN MATCHES

Bridge Farm, Litcham: Ricky James (Southery) 118lb 4oz, Dave Bates (Dereham & District AC) 112lb 0oz, John Buck (Bridge Farm) 83lb 8oz

Marsh Trail Lakes Open Lake C: Neville Cook 53lb 5oz, Graham Binks (Angling Direct) 51lb 12oz, John Catchpole 48lb 0oz. Section A: Matt Read 43lb 2oz. Section B: Tony Burden 38lb 13oz

Harleston, Wortwell & District AC Ashford Cup (Middle & Club Pits): J Randell (Sensas Future) 110lb 12oz (Club Pit, Peg 26). Club Pit: Simon Elliott (Angling Direct/Suffolk) 66lb 14oz, David Redgrave (Harleston) 46lb 0oz, G Binks (Angling Direct/Suffolk) 45lb 10oz. Middle Pit: D Reeve (Angling Direct/Suffolk) 70lb 2oz, D Elliott (Harleston) 57lb 12oz, A Tuck (Angling Direct/Suffolk) 31lb 15oz

Nisa Feeder League Round 11: J Taylor (Sensas Mark 1) 29lb 4oz, M Pollard (Suffolk Ad) 27lb 10oz, K Gosling (Nisa Waveney) 24lb 2oz, A Wilson-Sutter (Yarmouth)23lb 0oz, G Carter (Nisa Waveney) 23lb 0oz, A Gibbons (NDAA) 22lb 3oz

Paul Day Memorial (River Bure): D Botley (DAIWA AD) 24lb 0oz, A Gibbons (NDAA) 16lb 0oz, A Farrow (Wymondham) 11lb 9oz

Cross Drove (Weds): G Burden (Cross Drove) 125lb 5oz, R Finch (Deben) 86lb 12oz, I Shipp (Cross Drove) 72lb 8oz. (Sat): R Bond (Bury) 75lb 10oz, P Goldstraw (Stanjay) 68lb 1oz, R Smart (Norwich) 65lb 4oz. (Sun): R Bond (Bury) 121lb 12oz, G Kiddelll (Big hits) 94lb 3oz, M Woods (Emneth) 76lb 1oz

Hill Farm, Banham: W Chapman (Harleston) 77lb 11oz, S Rouse (Martham) 59lb 7oz, D Chadwick (Wymondham) 59lb 6oz

Mill Farm (Sun): G Young (Tunnel Barn) 106lb 10oz, D Magimm (Tacolston) 96lb 4oz, P Macrow (Thetford) 82lb 0oz. (Mon): K Clark (Acle) 100lb 6oz, D Maggim (Tacolston) 94lb 6oz, N Paske (Dereham) 76lb 4oz

Barford: D Brydon (Sax Angling) 83lb 7oz, W Martin (Matrix/Barford) 80lb 0oz, M Wiles (AMG) 52lb 11oz

Willow: D Cooper (Norwich) 102lb 3oz, C Cooper (Norwich) 73lb 3oz, P Ashfod (Barford) 66lb 3oz

• CLUB MATCHES

Dereham & District AC (Bridge Farm, Litcham): Neil Paske 90lb 12oz, Dave Bates 82lb 0oz, Steve Brown 63lb 11oz

Bungay Cherry Tree AC (Hinderclay): William J Hunt 42lb 4oz, S Woodcock 29lb 0oz, T Buck 27lb 2oz

Norfolk and Suffoks Vets (Topcroft): J Hammond 55lb 10oz, D Brand 55lb 8oz, M Dobson 44lb 10oz

Aldeby: D Roe 51lb 2oz, J Hammond 50lb 8oz, J Beckham 38lb 0oz

Stalham (Bartles Lodge): A Watson 220lb 0oz, D Agass 141lb 1oz, M Charlewood 131lb 1oz

Mulbarton (Besthorpe): P Dimmer 47lb 0oz, G Kettle 44lb 10oz, S Parker 40lb 7oz

Romany (Besthorpe): Carl Innes 140lb 6oz, S Denmark 139lb 11oz, T Smith 117lb 0oz

UG Pairs (Melton Ponds): R Laytham and G Widdington 40lb 12oz, S Whitting and D Bray 20lb 4oz

Norfolk Police (River Bure): M Brown 20lb 7oz, S Creasy 17lb 11oz, D Ringwood 16lb 12oz

Wagglers (Hill Farm): S Crowe 80lb 9oz, M Mantle 75lb 0oz, B Able 61lb 0oz

Ealham Silvers (River Yare): D Hutchinson 9lb 12oz, C Hinsley 7lb 1oz, S Bowman 6lb 13oz

Attleborough MG (Besthorpe): K Green 54lb 12oz, M Peek 36lb 3oz, A Scarfe 27lb 14oz

Zenith (Railway): J Broomfield 40lb 12oz, P Clinton 39lb 3oz, J Rowell 35lb 2oz

Topcroft: J Broomfield 50lb 6oz, B Smith 33lb 0oz, J Rowell 32lb 8oz

Wymondham (Park Farm): J Turner 25lb 6oz, K Clarke 23lb 4oz, I Newitt 21lb 8oz

Costessy Crown (Railway): R Yates 45lb 6oz, J Pulsford 38lb 8oz, N Cooke 34lb 3oz

Oddfellows (Colton): N Kopti 75lb 8oz, D Mason 66lb 10oz, J Gill 59lb 10oz

Codgers (Railway): R Taylor 60lb 11oz, J Tink 58lb 8oz, M Girling 49lb 12oz

Freedman (Barford): A Humphrey 148lb 10oz, S Humphery 93lb 8oz, M Rogers 51lb 12oz

Lacons (Abbey Waters): P Nicholls 116lb 1oz, D Cook 49lb 7oz, R Jordan 26lb 10oz

Codgers (Barford): T Wright 57lb 0oz, R Harris 41lb 5oz, R Taylor 35lb 04. (Barford): G Bannister 31lb 14oz, D Barker 28lb 4oz, G Rackham 24lb 1oz

St Andrews (Abbey Waters): B Maskell 37lb 0oz, M Hood 27lb 12oz, A Platten 26lb 12oz

Hookers (Abbey Waters): Gwen Raynor 82lb 0oz, T Staff 62lb 0oz, D Confer 50lb 0oz

• FIXTURES

Bridge Farm: will be running a winter league on the following dates October 7, 21, November 4 and 18. To book in for these matches ring 01328 701699

Marsh Trail Lakes Open Lake A: Saturday, draw 9am, fish 10am–4pm £19 per head all in fee, optional golden and silver pegs standing at £150, maximum 20-peg match. David on 07913 115610 or 01502 476219

North Cove & Barnby AC Open Match: The annual Claude Larkin cup will be fished on the River Waveney at North Cove on Sunday, September 23, draw club car park 9am, fish 10.30am–3.30 pm, £10 a head all in fee, Richard 01502 514682 or 07796 437381

Mill Farm: Sunday, Monday, Thursday 13, 01953 452769

Barford/Fox: Tomorrow, Saturday, Barford 01603 759624

Cross Drove: Saturday, Sunday, 01842 828102

Latest Stories from SNAP.PA

Glasgow City Chambers will be lit up in a light show for Labrinth’s latest single, Let it Be.

Read more

Paul Hollywood’s car was ‘vandalised’ – by his Great British Bake Off co-star Mary Berry.

Read more

Keira Knightley has admitted she would have preferred to watch The Great British Bake Off final than go to her own movie premiere.

Read more

Promotions

BT Home Smart Cam

When I was first told by my boss that I would be doing a review on the BT Smart Cam 100 I didn’t quite know what to expect. Before even looking at the product I was picturing it as nothing more than a web cam with a fancy name.

AGA Living Subscription

Every issue of AGA Living magazine is packed full of celebrity AGA owner interviews, interior and design features, ideas to inspire your culinary imagination, mouth-watering recipes and inspirational shopping ideas.

Three Grand Prix left. Could there be some prize steers in Austin? Or will the race be a Tex-Mess for leader Hamilton?

It’s cost Rio Ferdinand a £25k fine and a three-match ban, but what do people think of the word sket?

The champions now have a second screen experience for those at the game. But would you use it?

Match Reports

TOP STORIES