Fast legs and big finishes

16:21 15 May 2012

Darts generic pic

Darts generic pic

Archant

M DAVEY led the way in Bideford and District Summer Darts League with two 16-darts finishes, including 180 and a 140 finish.

There were also 180s by L Watts, R Dennis, T Ashton and A Aspinall.

Div 1: Outcasts 10, Con Club 1; Heavy Mob 4, Beer Hammers 7; Wandering Anglers 4, Heavitree Express 7.

Div 2: Porto Punishers 4, Riley’s Rabbits 2 (3-0); White Hart Arrows 3, Odds and Sods 3 (3-0); Motherz Chuckers 5, Almost In 1 (3-0).

Div 3: Double Ones 4, Mix n Match 2 (2-1); Riley’s Rebels 2, Motherz Boys 4 (0-3); Mojos 4, Migrators 2 (2-1).

* * *

ANTHONY Thorne of FILO Young Boys was on form in the Devonshire Pine Darts league, hitting 15 and 19 dart legs, including two 180s and a 122 finish.

Peter Hockin (Read Em & Weep) also went out in 15 darts, Stefan Peake (FILO Pirates) in 16 & 17, John Watson (Mustangs) in 17, Pat Oakey (Mustangs) in 18, and Tony Bullock (FILO 501s) in 19.

Tom Barton (FILO Young Boys) hit 180 ,Pat Oakey (Mustangs) and Connor Raffe (Bad Boyz) 120 finishes and Peter Hockin (Read Em and Weep) 101 out.

Div 1: Bad Boyz 4, Read Em & Weep 5; FILO 501s 3, Mustangs 6; FILO Pirates 7, FILO Fossils 2; FILO Young Boys 6, Wild Rovers 3

Div 2: Bell Inn Bandits 5, Black Arrows 4; Big Mistakes 7, Hartland Rebels 2; Rancho Inn 8, Cross Street Chalkers 1.

* * *

G WHITE of Black Jacks hit a top 152 finish in Bideford Ladies Summer Darts League this week.

Also on form were T Tanton of Wangemin Six with scores of 140, 121 and three doubles, L Weaver of Water Babies with 135 and 121 , A Found of Water Babies with four doubles and L.Boswell of Portobelles and J.Rayers of Dambusters with three doubles each.

Division 1: Banana Splits 3 On the Wire 0 (1-1); Breakaways 2 Cheetahs 1 (2-0);Birds of a Heather 1 Black Jacks 2 (1-1); Wangemin Six 1 Water Babies 2 (1-1).

Division 2 Dambusters 2 Dexters Hart 1 (2-0); Crazy Gang 1 Portobelles 2 (0-2); Northam Nutters 2 Ever Hopeful 1 (0-2).

Braunton finals

THREE Nutters team members will feature in the singles semi-finals at the Braunton and District Darts League finals and presentation night at the Embrington Arms, Knowle, on Friday, starting at 7.30pm.

Semi finals will be J. Rigler (Nutters) v I. Roberts (Sticky Stumps); N. Gullen-(Nutters) v P. Rigler (Nutters).

Other play-offs on the night will be: Cricket Club Pairs final - P.Rigler & B. Lye v S. Goodfellow & C. Chapple. Pairs Cup final - I. Knight & R.Jenkins v L.Collins & D. Lathwell. Threes Cup final - Earls v Sticky Stumps.

Live Blog Deadline Day Live

 

Latest Stories

The Shomrim Patrol member found this chilling graffiti in Upper Clapton [Photo by @ShomrimOfficial]

Police are investigating after two swastikas were found daubed on a wall in Hackney.

Read more
Is this the ugliest new building in Britain, never mind London? [Photo by George Rex under a Creative Commons license]

You might have heard of the Stirling Prize for beautiful buildings – now get ready for the Carbuncle Cup, honouring the ugliest new building of the year!

Read more
16:59
Julie Sillitoe

A taxi driver crushed to death by falling masonry only went out to work in “horrendous” weather to pay for her beloved husband’s birthday present.

Read more

Match Reports

TOP STORIES

Promotions

Advanced running and training technology for beginners up to elite athletes

If you’re thinking of adding running treadmill to your fitness routine, you’re on the right track! There are several advantages to running on a treadmill versus running outdoors.

Renault-Zoe

The Renault ZOE follows on from the introduction of the electric Fluence ZE and Twizy, but unlike the former, the ZOE was designed from the ground up as an electric vehicle.

When no simple way to find Real Ale was at hand, 4 Ale enthusiasts got together to allow anyone with a smart phone to find Real Ale no matter where they happened to be, this was the birth of the Perfect Pint app.