Latest London news, sport & entertainment

Local Weather

Rain

Rain

max temp: 12°C

min temp: 9°C

Five-day forecast

M DAVEY led the way in Bideford and District Summer Darts League with two 16-darts finishes, including 180 and a 140 finish.

To send a link to this page to a friend, you must be logged in.

There were also 180s by L Watts, R Dennis, T Ashton and A Aspinall.

Div 1: Outcasts 10, Con Club 1; Heavy Mob 4, Beer Hammers 7; Wandering Anglers 4, Heavitree Express 7.

Div 2: Porto Punishers 4, Riley’s Rabbits 2 (3-0); White Hart Arrows 3, Odds and Sods 3 (3-0); Motherz Chuckers 5, Almost In 1 (3-0).

Div 3: Double Ones 4, Mix n Match 2 (2-1); Riley’s Rebels 2, Motherz Boys 4 (0-3); Mojos 4, Migrators 2 (2-1).

* * *

ANTHONY Thorne of FILO Young Boys was on form in the Devonshire Pine Darts league, hitting 15 and 19 dart legs, including two 180s and a 122 finish.

Peter Hockin (Read Em & Weep) also went out in 15 darts, Stefan Peake (FILO Pirates) in 16 & 17, John Watson (Mustangs) in 17, Pat Oakey (Mustangs) in 18, and Tony Bullock (FILO 501s) in 19.

Tom Barton (FILO Young Boys) hit 180 ,Pat Oakey (Mustangs) and Connor Raffe (Bad Boyz) 120 finishes and Peter Hockin (Read Em and Weep) 101 out.

Div 1: Bad Boyz 4, Read Em & Weep 5; FILO 501s 3, Mustangs 6; FILO Pirates 7, FILO Fossils 2; FILO Young Boys 6, Wild Rovers 3

Div 2: Bell Inn Bandits 5, Black Arrows 4; Big Mistakes 7, Hartland Rebels 2; Rancho Inn 8, Cross Street Chalkers 1.

* * *

G WHITE of Black Jacks hit a top 152 finish in Bideford Ladies Summer Darts League this week.

Also on form were T Tanton of Wangemin Six with scores of 140, 121 and three doubles, L Weaver of Water Babies with 135 and 121 , A Found of Water Babies with four doubles and L.Boswell of Portobelles and J.Rayers of Dambusters with three doubles each.

Division 1: Banana Splits 3 On the Wire 0 (1-1); Breakaways 2 Cheetahs 1 (2-0);Birds of a Heather 1 Black Jacks 2 (1-1); Wangemin Six 1 Water Babies 2 (1-1).

Division 2 Dambusters 2 Dexters Hart 1 (2-0); Crazy Gang 1 Portobelles 2 (0-2); Northam Nutters 2 Ever Hopeful 1 (0-2).

Braunton finals

THREE Nutters team members will feature in the singles semi-finals at the Braunton and District Darts League finals and presentation night at the Embrington Arms, Knowle, on Friday, starting at 7.30pm.

Semi finals will be J. Rigler (Nutters) v I. Roberts (Sticky Stumps); N. Gullen-(Nutters) v P. Rigler (Nutters).

Other play-offs on the night will be: Cricket Club Pairs final - P.Rigler & B. Lye v S. Goodfellow & C. Chapple. Pairs Cup final - I. Knight & R.Jenkins v L.Collins & D. Lathwell. Threes Cup final - Earls v Sticky Stumps.

Latest London sports news

Share this article

submit to reddit submit to Fark

0 comments

Premier League table

<a href='http://www.football-scores-live.com/'>live football scores</a>
live football scores